Privacy Notice

Why we collect personal information about you

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the services that you are seeking, as well as information about other services you not be aware of, but may benefit your business.

People who call us

When you call Amalga, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information.  We use this information to help improve efficiency and effectiveness of our service. You calls may be monitored from time to time for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure we are continuously improving our service.

People who visit our Website

We do not process any information that identifies visitors to our website.  Our website may include links to other sites.  We make every effort to provide links to high quality, reputable sites, but we are not responsible for their privacy practices, website content of the services they offer.

People who email us

We use Software to protect and filter our emails, to ensure we only open emails and attachments which are deemed safe from viruses and malicious software.  Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Our Suppliers

We do everything we can, to ensure that our suppliers are GDPR compliant, and have given us consent to hold any personal data they have sent us.

People who apply for a job with us

All the information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.  We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes.  The information you provide will be held securely by us or our data processors, whether the information is electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to progress your application.  We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.  We do not collect more information than is required and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

People who are made an offer of employment

If we make you a conditional offer of employment we will ask for further information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks.  You must complete these checks to progress to a final offer.  We are required to confirm the identity of staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and see assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will be required to provide us with proof of your identity, and addresses, proof of the right to work in the UK, proof of your qualifications, undertake a criminal record check, via the Disclosure service.  We will contact your referees, using details you have provided, we will also ask you to complete a questionnaire, about your health to establish your fitness to work.  If any adjustments need to be made to your work, as a result of your completed Health Questionnaire, this will be discussed with our Head of HR, and if necessary a third party occupational health specialist.

If you start working with us, we will also ask you for your bank details, to process employment payments, emergency contact details so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work, and clothing sizes so we can provide uniform and PPE equipment.

All personal data that is collected in the course of applying to work for Amalga and once employed by Amalga, is held securely on a personal file with restricted access.  Personal data is held by Amalga for the duration of your employment plus six years following the end of your employment.  This includes your criminal record file, fitness for work, records of any security checks and references.

People who are unsuccessful in their job application

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like us to retain your details for a period of six months.  If you agree, we would contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. In all cases, the records of unsuccessful applicants are retained for six months from the closure of campaign, including interview notes.

Data Security

We take data security very seriously and constantly review our systems and processes to protect the data that we hold, electronically and in paper format.  Internal unauthorised disclosure of personal data is treated as gross misconduct by the company.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.  You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. We will endevour to respond within one month of any such request.

We reserve the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such a case we will explain the decision without undue delay and at the latest, within one month.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.

If you wish to make a request, please write to info@amalga.com

Complaints or Queries

Amalga tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.  We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We would also welcome suggestions for improving our procedures, as a learning organisation.

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Amalga’s collection and use of personal information.  However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation if required.  Any requests for this should be sent to info@amalga.com.

We may change our privacy notice from time to time, any changes will be published on our website.